Answers

  • When do I have to arrive?

    Usually we recommend you to arrive one or two days before the course starts. The first day of the course is registration and placement testing, with lessons starting in the afternoon (first day only).

     

    If you are staying in one of our residences you can arrive the day before and move in in the afternoon. If you are arriving earlier, please let us know and we’ll do our best.

    If you want to find your own furnished apartment, please inform our reception team upon your arrival at IH Cairo ILI and one of our agents can help you.  


  • Do I need visa?

    Yes. Most nationalities are granted a tourist visa upon arrival in Egypt. In the airport, before going through immigration buy an entry visa at one of the bank kiosks. Alternatively, you may be able to apply for a visa in your own country, at your local Egyptian Embassy.


  • Do I have to have residence?

    The usual duration of a tourist visa is one month. An extension can be arranged once here at the local government office. This process generally takes a few of days. You will need to provide both passport photos and copies of your passport to complete the application for visa extension. We can advise you.

     

    Please note – some nationalities are currently restricted, for example, citizens from Israel and South Africa may only be allowed one month and citizens from Malaysia, India and Indonesia three months.